Privacy Notice for Job Applicants

Welcome to CBN Asia’s Family of Ministries.

Republic Act No. 10173, also knowns as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) establishes the principles in protecting your privacy during the collection, processing, storing, and deleting your personal data, in relation to your engagement with the company while pursuing our legitimate interest.

CBN Asia as the employer company and Personal Information Controller (PIC), the processing of your personal data is necessary in your employment application, and thus, does not require your consent. The DPA nonetheless mandates the company to inform you of the data we collect about you and the ways we process, protect and retain these data.

There are also instances when the company shares your data with third parties for legitimate purposes (e.g., Intellicare, government institutions).

Personal Information We Collect and Keep

We collect your personal data in different forms. They may consist of written records, digital material, and even biometric records such as:

  1. Personal Information you provide prior to your engagement. When you apply for a certain position within the company, we ask for your personal information through a Personal Information Sheet (PIS). We may also request you to provide your resume, Transcript of Records, trainings attended and details about your professional license, if any. During the preliminary screening, we may collect additional information, including those generated from your interview and/or those obtained from your indicated professional references. If you are already hired by the company, we may use the information already in our possession to process your application for the new or different position.
  2. Personal Information we collect upon acceptance of an employment offer. Once you agree and accept our job offer, we will collect another set of sensitive personal information including, but not limited to, the following: (1) Medical/Fit-to-Work Clearance; (2) NBI or Police Clearance; (3) Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) Birth Certificate (applicant/dependents); (4) SSS ID or E1 or E4; (5) Pag-IBIG Member’s Data Form and/or ID; (6) Pag-IBIG Member’s Change in Information (7) PhilHealth MDR or ID; (8) PhilHealth Member Registration Form; (9) tax-related documents, such as your TIN ID or BIR Form 1902 (with stamp) and 2316; and (10) bank account details necessary to facilitate the processing of your compensation.
  3. Information we collect during your employment with the company. After you join the company, we would also collect additional information about you, including: your annual physical examination results, and other data that may be used in the processing of loan applications and insurance claims, in performance evaluation, in administrative and disciplinary cases. There will also be times when we will acquire other forms of data like pictures or videos of activities you participate in, via official documentation of such activities, or through recordings from closed-circuit security television cameras installed within office premises.

If you provide us with personal data of other individuals (e.g., person to contact in the event of an emergency, professional references), we will request you to certify that you have obtained the consent of such individuals before providing us with their personal data.

How We Use Your Personal Information

To the extent permitted or required by law, we use your personal data to pursue our legitimate interests as an employer.  For example, we may use the information we collect for purposes such as:

  1. identifying applicants and processing their respective applications;
  2. assessing the suitability of candidates for a particular role or position;
  3. verifying the provided or submitted information;
  4. checking background information;
  5. supporting personnel when implementing health-related adjustments that will allow him/her to carry out a particular role or task;
  6. administering remuneration, payroll, pension, and other standard employment functions;
  7. administering human resource-related processes, including those relating to performance management, and disciplinary issues;
  8. facilitating claims and remittances for mandatory benefits;
  9. supporting personnel training, health, safety, and welfare requirements;
  10. other similar or related tasks

We consider the processing of your personal data for these purposes necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations to you, for our compliance with a legal obligation, to protect your vitally important interests, including your life and health, for the performance of tasks we carry out in the public interest (e.g., public order, public safety, etc.), or for the pursuit of the legitimate interests of the company, or a third party. We understand that the DPA imposes stricter rules for the processing of sensitive personal information and privileged information, and we are fully committed to abiding by those rules.

If we require your consent for any specific use of your personal data, we will collect it at the appropriate time.

How We Share, Disclose, or Transfer Your Personal Information

To the extent permitted or required by law, we may also share, disclose, or transfer your personal data to other persons or organizations in order to pursue our legitimate interests as an employer. We may share, disclose, or transfer your personal data for purposes such as:

  1. Submission of information to government agencies such as the Social Security System, Philippine Health Insurance Corporation, Pag-IBIG, and Bureau of Internal Revenue, for the provision of employment benefits mandated by law;
  2. Sharing of necessary information to contracted providers such as insurance companies, insurance brokers, banks, and other similar organizations, in relation to any or all of your loan applications and insurance claims;
  3. Other purposes, when necessary and under circumstances permitted or required by law.

How We Store and Keep Your Personal Information

Your personal data is stored in secured databases manages by the company’s Information Technology. The company has appropriate physical, technical and organizational security measures which ensure the confidentiality of your information. These measures will be reviewed over time and upgraded in line with technological developments and regulatory requirements.

Access to your personal data is limited to Human Resources personnel only who have a legitimate interest in them for the purpose of carrying out their contractual duties. Rest assured that our use of your personal data will not be excessive and shall be limited to that which is necessary to achieve the purpose of their collection, and/or only when permitted by law.

From time to time, we will ask you to review and update the personal information we hold about you.

In retaining your personal information, we generally subscribe to the following schedule:

  1. Employees. Ten (10) years from the day of your separation from the company or the termination of your employment, after which your employment records (e.g., 201 file) will be anonymized for archiving.
  2. Job applicants. Seven (7) months to one (1) year for pooling purposes, after which they are disposed of in a secure and safe manner, if not used within said period.

Your Rights with Respect to Your Personal Data

We recognize your rights with respect to your personal data, as provided under the DPA. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, or should you have any concern or question regarding them, this Notice, or any matter involving the company and data privacy, you may email CBN Asia’s Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer: cbnasia-dpo@cbnasia.org